Privacy Policy

Welcome to xprexnews.com, which is published by Xprex News & World Report, L.P. (“Xprex News”). This Privacy Policy applies to www.xprexnews.com, our paid content, and any other of our websites, emails, digital services or mobile or other applications on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears (collectively, the “Xprex News Services”), all of which Xprex News Services are provided by Xprex News at any time and from time to time in its sole discretion. Xprex News may change, suspend or discontinue any or all of the Xprex News Services at any time. Xprex News does not control and is not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, any third-party site to which the Xprex News Services link or that links to any Xprex News Services.

You agree that your use of the Xprex News Services is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in its entirety, please do not use any Xprex News Services. This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and from time to time; the date of the most recent changes or revisions will appear on this page. Continued access to the Xprex News Services by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident of California, please see the separate Xprex News California Privacy Notice for additional information applicable to California residents.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or Switzerland, please see the “Users in the EEA and Switzerland” section of this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected by Xprex News

Xprex News and third parties featured on the Xprex News Services may collect personally identifiable information from you such as your name, telephone number, postal address, email address, gender, date of birth, job title, employer, or personal preferences so that we (on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties) or such other third parties can provide you with the products and services you request or have agreed to receive or which may be of interest to you. For example, we may ask you for your name, email address, and certain other information in connection with certain features of the Xprex News Services. If you register for one of our live events or webinars, we may ask you for your job title, employer and industry. Xprex News may also collect your credit card information when you make a purchase, so that we can process your payment for the product or service you are requesting. During the ordering process, such credit card information is transmitted either to Xprex News or to the particular supplier or service provider who provides the service you are purchasing. In both cases, credit card information is then transmitted to third-party credit card processors and card issuers that use your information to process your order.

Xprex News may also collect information that does not identify you by name when you visit the Xprex News Services, such as your internet protocol (“IP”) address, geo-location, domain name, browser configuration, device type, unique device identifier, the type of operating system you are using, information about your Internet service provider, the time of your visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website.

Xprex News may also collect information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you.

How We Use and Share Information Collected from Users

We, our affiliates or our service providers may use the information you supply to fulfill your requests for products and services, to respond to your inquiries, and to offer other products and services from either us or third parties which may be of interest.

Some sections of the Xprex News services permit users to submit reviews, questions, answers to questions submitted, comments or other content for publication on the Xprex News Services (“User Comments”). If you choose to submit User Comments, we may publish your name, screen name or such other information that you provide. Please keep in mind before you submit any User Comments that your User Comments as well as any personal information you provide may be available to the public for a long time and may appear in third-party search engine results. We will not remove User Comments at the writer’s request.

If you register to attend one of our live events or webinars, we may share your personal information, including your name, email address, job title, employer and mailing address, with the sponsors of such event or webinar.

Certain outside companies, institutions or organizations offer promotions or services on the Xprex News Services. Xprex News may earn a commission from any products or services you purchase from such entities. If you are interested in such promotions or services, you will be asked to share personal information to be able to receive more information about the promotion or service. In some cases, Xprex News will collect personal information from you and provide it to such outside entity at your direction (who may share it with its business partners). In other cases, such outside entity will collect personal information from you directly and may share it with Xprex News, in which case Xprex News may use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as though you had provided it directly to Xprex News. The personal information requested from you for such promotions and services will generally include your name, telephone number, postal address and email address and other information related to the specific promotion or service offered and will be subject to the outside entity’s privacy policy as well as this Privacy Policy. Xprex News is not responsible for the privacy practices of such outside entities. If you do not wish to receive further communications from them, you will need to so notify such outside entities.

Users of certain of our Education pages have an opportunity to register for a free account that will allow you to save customized lists of your favorite schools, to make comparisons among schools, and to subscribe to College Compass® to access additional information about colleges, universities and graduate programs and assess their suitability based on personalized criteria using our “My Fit” tool. We may use information you provide through these tools and your navigation on our Education pages to infer which colleges, universities or graduate programs you may be interested in, and we may share your personal information with them.

From time to time, the Xprex News Services may conduct research surveys on behalf of itself through email invitations, online pop-up surveys or focus groups. When participating in a survey, Xprex News may require you to provide your email address, age, gender, household income, demographic and other data. The information you submit through a survey or focus group may be used by the Xprex News Services for research and measurement purposes, including to measure the effectiveness of content, advertising or programs.

We may use information we collect from and about you to facilitate the delivery of interest-based advertising to you on the Xprex News Services and on third-party websites on behalf of Xprex News or third-party advertisers. See “Use of Cookies” below.

We sometimes use information that we or our service providers collect through our use of cookies and other tracking technologies to manage and optimize the Xprex News Services, including to improve the design, delivery and content of the Xprex News Services and to enable us to personalize your user experience.

In addition, Xprex News may disclose information we maintain (A) if in good faith we believe that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Xprex News Services; or (4) protect the personal safety, property, or rights of our users or the public, or (B) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

Please note that we may convert, or permit others to convert, your personally identifiable information into deidentified data or aggregate consumer information, in which case it will no longer be considered your personally identifiable information.

Social Media Services

You can register for or log into your account on certain Xprex News Services through a third-party social media service. If you choose to do so, we will have access to some of your third-party account information from that service, such as your name and other information in that account, as authorized by that service. You authorize us to collect, store and use any such information available to us from such third-party social media services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You have the ability to disable the connection between the Xprex News Service and your third-party account at any time. Xprex News does not share any information about your use of the Xprex News Services with the third-party social media service.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information we collect online. Please note that since no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure, we are unable to guarantee security of your information.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The Xprex News Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside of our control. Xprex News is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information collected by such third-party websites or services. You should review the privacy policies applicable to any such third-party websites or services that you use.

We use Google Maps API on our Best Cars product. The use of Google Maps features and content is subject to (1) Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html; and (2) Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

How to Unsubscribe from Email

If you decide that you do not wish to receive email communications from Xprex News and others, you may opt-out of receiving further commercial emails and other communications by clicking “Unsubscribe” or “Manage my email preferences” in any email. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving further commercial emails, you may still receive transactional emails.

Use of Cookies

Xprex News and some advertisers, service providers and other third parties that help manage and optimize the Xprex News Services may place cookies on your computer or mobile device in connection with your use of the Xprex News Services.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed in a storage place on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Xprex News Services. Cookies recognize your web browser; they do not contain information that is, in itself, personally identifying unless you have specifically provided such information. While you can disable cookies (follow your web browser’s instructions to do so), it may interfere with the proper functioning of the Xprex News Services. Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol has not yet been established, we currently do not recognize any browser signals as “do not track” or “do not sell” requests. However, you may refuse to accept cookies in order to prevent tracking activities. Please note that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of non-cookie tracking technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

Cookies and other tracking technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device to improve the design, delivery and content of the Xprex News Services and to enable us to personalize your user experience. Cookies help deliver and measure the effectiveness of advertisements, calculate unique site visitors, track usage throughout our site, and make the login process more convenient for the Xprex News Services that use logins.

Advertisers and service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your visits to the Xprex News Services and other websites, so that they can facilitate feature functionality, measure the effectiveness of ads, track page usage and paths followed during visits, and provide interest-based advertisements to you. These companies may provide this data to us. We do not have access to or control over these advertisers’ or service providers’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about certain kinds of online interest-based advertising, click herehere or here. Xprex News does not represent that these third-party tools, programs or statements are complete or accurate.

We also contract with certain third parties to help manage and optimize the Xprex News Services who may also use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Xprex News Services. Some of the things this information is used for include delivering advertisements, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, and learning how visitors use the Xprex News Services. For more information about such third parties, click here.

Information for Users in Europe and Elsewhere Outside of the United States

If you use the Xprex News Services outside of the United States, you understand that Xprex News may collect, process, and store your personal information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the U.S. regarding personal information may be different from the laws of your state or country. Any transfers of personal information will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. If applicable, you may have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of relevant data protection laws.

Users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of the Xprex News Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

As explained above, Xprex News processes personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the Xprex News Services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the Xprex News Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Xprex News Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Right to lodge a complaint

Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Withdrawing Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of technologies such as cookies to deliver relevant advertising on the Xprex News Services and across the internet, personalize content and perform site analytics, you should disable cookies on your browser by following your web browser’s instructions. Once you do so, you will not be able to access the Xprex News Services unless you subsequently provide your consent for the use of such technologies.

Third-Party Tracking Technologies

More information about third-party tracking technologies on the Xprex News Services, including the ability to opt out, is available here.

Transfers

Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. Xprex News will ensure that transfers of personal information to a non-EEA country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact xprexnews@gmail.com.

Children Under Age 13 (16 in EEA and Switzerland)

No one under the age of 13 should provide any personally identifiable information to Xprex News. Xprex News does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without verified parental consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected such information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete this information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe the Xprex News Services has collected any personally identifiable information about anyone under 13, please contact us at xprexnews@gmail.com. For residents of the EEA and Switzerland, the provisions of this paragraph apply to children under the age of 16.

Nevada Residents

Users of the Xprex News Services who are Nevada consumers have the right to submit a verified request that the Xprex News Services do not sell such Nevada consumer’s covered information. Such right is further described, and the terms are defined, in Nevada Revised Statutes 603A (the “Nevada Internet Privacy Law”). The Xprex News Services do not currently sell any covered information as defined in the Nevada Internet Privacy Law. Nevada consumers may register an email address to which identity verification instructions will be delivered if the Xprex News Services begin selling covered information, as defined by the Nevada Internet Privacy Law, in the future. Any Nevada consumer who wishes to so register should send his/her email address and a request to register to xprexnews@gmail.com with “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” in the subject line and the message of the email. Should a Nevada consumer’s registered email address subsequently change, such Nevada consumer must contact xprexnews@gmail.com to inform the Xprex News Services of such change (specifying the Nevada consumer’s old and new email addresses), as the Xprex News Services will not search any other records in the event a registered email address is no longer valid.